How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a noncustodial parent request a budget from a custodial

Customer Question

Can a noncustodial parent request a budget from a custodial parent? Knowing how much noncustodial receives a month prior to their own paycheck and putting together a generous budget, there would be over $1000 extra per month. The non custodial spends $900
a month just on food for 3 kids. Wouldn't take child to get an outfit for homecoming.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I believe I answered this question in your original posting. Please review it and I will be happy to clarify or answer anything else. Thank you!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

My apologies but how a person spends their money is not really something that you can demand to see. The courts do not place limits or strings on child support or on alimony. Now, you can ask for an expense review as far as rents, mortgage, car payments, and so forth, but you cannot demand a specific itemized listing such as via credit cards or other streams of income and revenue.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I see that you had time to review my answers. Please let me know if there is anything else that I can help clarify or answer for you. Otherwise kindly do not forget to positively rate so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.