How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24496
Experience:  18 years of litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would a citizen of Indiana who was told of an alleged abuse

Customer Question

Would a citizen of Indiana who was told of an alleged sexual abuse by a then 12 year old to a younger sibling that happened over 7 years ago be required to report it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Generally, no. In the majority of states, there is no obligation for a person to report a crime, unless you are a mandatory reporter. Teachers,principals, psychologists, murses, therapists, and doctors, for example are required to report abuse when they come across signs of it in their students or patients. But if you are talking about a regular citizen who was told about this type of an incident, he or she would typically not have to report the offense in most states. Indiana, however, is a state that does require of all citizens that they report their suspicion of child abuse or neglect to the authorities.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would a citizen of Indiana be required to do so if they were told it happened 7 years ago twice and child is no longer associated with alleged abuser? Said child is no longer believed to be any type of abusive relationship.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are indiana citizens required to report possible abuse from 7 plus years ago?
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Is the alleged victim still a minor? Is she still living in the household where the abuse occurred and did the parents know of the abuse at the time?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The alleged victim is still a minor, but older sibling who may have abused is no longer in the home. The parents had no idea of alleged abuse till 7 years later
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.

Theoretically yes. The parents also are responsible for the safety of the minor and making sure she is kept out of harm's way and if they suspect this really occurred should report.

Related Family Law Questions