How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9383
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Father petitioned downward. If is granted when does the

Customer Question

Father petitioned for a downward. If is granted when does the change happen?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

A few minutes please as I look into this for you.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

A modification request, if granted, is retroactive to the date the request (supplemental petition) was filed, unless the modification is due to a parent not exercising their visitation, which served as justification for modification. In that case, it is retroactive to the date the parent first failed to exercise visitation, pursuant to subsection 8c of the following statute

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0000-0099/0061/Sections/0061.30.html

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry; i am unable to participate in live phone calls because that violates the terms of the state bar. however, if you have further questions you can post a new question on this forum and I would be more than happy to assist. Otherwise, kindly rate my services as good or excellent so the site compensates me for assisting you. thank you and take care!

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

I apologize for the delay; the phone request did not go through in a timely manner due to a site issue over which i have no control. again, thank you.

Related Family Law Questions