How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33072
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I just got scammed by some people claiming to be

Customer Question

My wife and I just got scammed by some people claiming to be payday loan collectors. They have called her almost everyday at least 2-3 times a day. We initially gave them some money so they would leave us alone however now they are claiming there are more. They also call from various numbers and when she asks for an address or who the company is they refuse to give her any information. Their accents are so thick we have a hard time understanding what they are saying. We have spoke with our local sheriff department. She has checked her credit report and there is nothing on there. Also, they are threatening to press criminal charges against. We have decided to block the numbers, close our bank account and start a new one.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

I am sorry for this dilemma...but do not understand your question. Do you have a question regarding this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did we take the right steps in getting the calls and scammers to leave us alone?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

That begs the question...were these bill collectors or people trying to scam you...have you determined that they are not legitimate debt collectors?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When we check the numbers they call from they are not listed to anyone. When we ask for something to be mailed to us they refuse and state they will send letters via email. When we get the letter there is no address on them. Are there any other steps we should take?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

THank you
You can ask them to send you proof of the debt, via mail.

If they are legitimate debt collectors they will have proof of the debt.

If they refuse to send you proof ? You can ignore them

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We have asked numerous times for proof of debt to be sent to us via mail and refuse to us. When I spoke with the sheriff deputy he said it sounded like a scam and if it is a legit debt then they would have sent you mail and not have threatened you with criminal charges.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

I agree with you. If they can not prove you owe the money you can ignore them.

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you I just wanted to make sure we were doing the correct thing. They have already taken money from us that we know we would not get back.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

welcome...best of luck through this

phil