How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27011
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get out of a marriage thats less than 48 hours

Customer Question

how do I get out of a marriage thats less than 48 hours
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Hello

This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.

What is the reason for wanting to dissolve the marriage.

In order to file for an annulment one or all of the following must be present

  • incestuous marriage - you and your spouse are related by blood, as first cousins or closer
  • impotence - either spouse was impotent when you were married
  • bigamy - you or your spouse already had a husband or wife living at the time you were married
  • incompetence - you or your spouse was legally incompetent and under the guardianship of someone else at the time of marriage, and
  • under the legal age to marry - you or your spouse were underage at the time of the marriage.
  • If there was any kind of fraud by one of the parties.

    IF NONE of the above are present, then you will need to file for a divorce.

Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have other questions in this regard. Keep in mind, I can only answer and provide information for what you ask. I do not know what you need to know, unless you tell me. Please rate positive as this is how I get credit for my time and information.

Thank you

Related Family Law Questions