How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 100052
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife and I are divorcing, she bought the house we have

Customer Question

My wife and I are divorcing, she bought the house we have been living in for the last 14 years. She paid 30,000 down on the home. I have paid all expenses involved with this home for the last 15 years. Is it community property and equally divided?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note:This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

I am sorry to hear about the situation. Can you please tell me:

1) Did she purchase the home before or after marriage?
2) Was the money that she used for the down payment an inheritance or a gift?
3) Whose name(s) is/are on the home?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Purchases after marriage
No, many was proceeds from sale of previous home
Home is in here name
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Thank you.

If the money was from proceed of first house, then I have to ask about the first house. Same questions, please:

1) Did she purchase the home before or after marriage?
2) Was the money that she used for the down payment an inheritance or a gift?
3) Whose name(s) is/are on the home?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.

Hello again. This is a courtesy check in to see if you saw my last query in regards ***** ***** question and could reply so I can answer. Let me know. Thanks!

Related Family Law Questions