How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 33456
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including family law.
11181181
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Child emacipation in La.

Customer Question

child emacipation in La.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

Sorry...I am not sure I understand. Are you asking the rules for emancipation in LA? Or are you asking if mom can bring the child to CT?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
both
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
they both live in la. at the moment. My daughter struggles here and wants to go back home. The father has been very ugly to the kids, talks bad to them. has told them they will be losers, etc. the 15 year old wants to move with her.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks
Sorry, one more...is there a current court order for custody? Is it from LA?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is your phone number
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you going to call me today?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he asked me to call him
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

It looks like there was a problem with payment (for the phone call). Can I send you the phone # ***** customer service?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will call my card co. to let them know its ok. I have security up the wazoo. give me a few minutes them they will accept it.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Certainly.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok it's approved
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
are you still there
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Yes. I send the offer...once you accept I can provide my phone #

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I paid the $52 approval.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you want me to send another $5?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

it does not post through. Here is customer service...they answer the phone

1-***-***-****

They can correct this

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok I am calling now
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks
I will be here

Related Family Law Questions