How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to find out if grandparents have a right to see

Customer Question

I am trying to find out if grandparents have a right to see their only grandchild.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

The answer that I will provide will likely not be as favorable as you may hope, so kindly do not blame the messenger. Texas follows the US Supreme Court interpretation of parental rights. In 2000, under a decision from a case called Troxel v. Granville, the courts have held that parents have superior rights to their children, and grandparents have inferior rights. That means that legally a parent can block a grandparent from seeing their grandchildren. Since parents have a right to control access, that applies to grandparents as well. The grandparents can go to court to seek visitation, or in case of unfitness even attempt to seek guardianship, but short of going to court cannot force or compel the parents of the children to provide access to them.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Family Law Questions