How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9312
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the possible judgement case of adultery

Customer Question

what is the possible judgement for a case of adultery
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I am so sorry , the site just posted an answer to a different question in this thread, please ignore the last post.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you can tell the prosecutor that you still want to marry him and that the State should not interfere with your freedom to start a family with the man you love.

Please let me know what the prosecutor has to say about that.

13 Sept 2015, 11:50 PM

Me

Thank you for your question.

https://vacode.org/18.2-365/

Any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.

The penalty is a fine, see

https://vacode.org/18.2-11/

There is more information posted here.

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

13 Sept 2015, 11:50 PM

Me

Thank you for your question.

https://vacode.org/18.2-365/

Any person, being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any person not his or her spouse shall be guilty of adultery, punishable as a Class 4 misdemeanor.

The penalty is a fine, see

https://vacode.org/18.2-11/

There is more information posted here.

I hope this information is helpful.