How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 36635
Experience:  Attorney with 16 years experience
19958803
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece and her boyfriend had a baby, the boyfriend is 16.

Customer Question

My niece and her boyfriend had a baby, the boyfriend is 16. The boyfriend has been kicked out of his house so we gave him a place to stay and provide shelter and food. Are we breaking laws in the state of Nebraska?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.

.

If the parents kicked him out at 16, then legally they are the ones who are breaking the law and could be charged with child abuse and neglect. If you are taking him in and giving him a place to stay, then you aren't violating any laws here.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we can still provide care for him without any legal action and do you think we should contact the police to make them aware of the situation?
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Yes, you are not breaking any laws by taking in a vulnerable child and providing support for him. As for the police, you can do so, and they could potentially charge the parents with child abuse and neglect, but they could also end up forcing the child to return to the parents home, so that should be considered prior to involving them and whether that is in the child's best interests..

.

.

thanks

Barrister