How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111683
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am self employed. My yearly adjusted gross income last

Customer Question

I am self employed. My yearly adjusted gross income last year was 31369.00 which I expect to be the same this year. I have two children. The son (15) lives with me and the daughter (12) lives with her mother. Now she is asking my son's residential custody as well.
If I agree to give her both children's custody how much should I pay her as child support every month?
Do these facts make any difference in paying child support?
1- I am married now and have a child (3month old).
2- I paid around 6000.00 of federal and state taxes last year.
3- My ex doesn't work.
4- I am paying her 547.00 a month as child support for my daughter.
5- I have around 48000.00 of credit card debts.
Sent from my iPad
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am self employed. My yearly adjusted gross income last year was 31369.00 which I expect to be the same this year. I have two children. The son (15) lives with me and the daughter (12) lives with her mother. Now she is asking my son's residential custody as well. If I agree to give her both children's custody how much should I pay her as child support every month?

Response 1: The amount you would pay would depend on your State's Child Support Guidelines and based on your income (income after deduction of business expenses) and the mother's income from the financial Statements filed by both parties with the Court. So, I cannot answer this question within the confines of this forum.

Do these facts make any difference in paying child support? 1- I am married now and have a child (3month old). 2- I paid around 6000.00 of federal and state taxes last year. 3- My ex doesn't work. 4- I am paying her 547.00 a month as child support for my daughter. 5- I have around 48000.00 of credit card debts. Sent from my iPad

Response 2: The facts that you have another household would be relevant in the amount that the Court would order you to pay.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I live in Illinois (Dupage County). How much should I pay for tow children while my adjusted gross income according To my tax return that I filed last year as a self employed was 31369.00. And I am married and have a child from my new marriage? I need an exact or approximate figure. Thank you.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry, but I cannot give you the exact or approximate figure within the confines of this forum. So, I will opt out and give another Attorney the opportunity to further assist you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok . Thank. I will be waiting for the response.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

I am a DIFFERENT CONTRIBUTOR.

We cannot properly calculate support for customers on this site, but we can provide you the links to the support calculators and statutory child support tables if that would be sufficient to answer your question (more than just tax return income is needed and you should not be putting that much information onto this site is the reason).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please send me the links for child support calculator and any other information that helps me resolve this issue. Thanks.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply.

Here is the IL child support statute: http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=075000050K505

Here is the IL Child Support calculation form: http://www.childsupportillinois.com/assets/hfsweb016.pdf

And here is a calculator to use for IL support: http://www.divorcehq.com/calculators/illinois-child-support-calculator.shtml

Related Family Law Questions