How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 16397
Experience:  Licensed experienced Attorney
26296561
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a man with no retirement except social security. I am

Customer Question

Hi I am a man with no retirement except social security. I am still working. My wife works also she is 64 and I am 61. She has $100000 in a pension fund. Am I entitled to any of that? We have been married 29 years
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is ***** ***** I will be happy to answer your question.
Are you planing to file for a divorce with your wife?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dissolution
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What say you sir
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is anyone there
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, both spouses would be entitled to 50% of each other retirement in case of the divorce, however, it is important to hire an experienced local divorce attorney, so this local divorce attorney can protect your legal rights and interests in the upcoming divorce.

You can find an experienced and skilled local divorce law attorney by using this established and reputable attorney information / referral websites:

www.lexmundi.com
www.martindale.com
www.lawyers.com
www.legalmatch.com
When, choosing a local attorney to represent you, it would be a good idea to choose someone who has a practice exclusively dedicated to divorce law, has at least 10 years of experience and handled similar matters and also regularly practices before the court located in the jurisdiction where your matter will be heard.
I wish you the best of luck!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any related follow up questions?
If not, please positively rate and accept my answer, so I can be compensated for my work.
Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions