How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask S. Huband, Esq. Your Own Question
S. Huband, Esq.
S. Huband, Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 1627
Experience:  Experienced, and knowledgeable family law attorney.
70026054
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
S. Huband, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a court hearing and need to subpoena some neighbors

Customer Question

I have a court hearing and need to subpoena some neighbors who saw my wife cheating and mistreating the children when I am at work. Who can serve the subpoenas and how long before the court hearing do they have to be served
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the opportunity to assist you. MI Rule of Civil Procedure 2.103 tells us that any legally competent adult can serve a subpoena. If the person is not a professional process server or sheriff's deputy, they'll have to file an affidavit regarding service.

As for the time frame, I cannot find a rule that says a subpoena must be served within X days before the hearing. The general rule is no less than 72 hours before the hearing. Serve earlier than later.

Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It appears you're offline now. Please let me know if you need further assistance. I'll get back to you as quickly as I can, although I may not be online at the moment you respond.
If you're satisfied with my response(s) above, I hope you'll rate my response positively so that I can receive credit for my work. Doing so will NOT cost you an additional fee.
Best wishes,
Shuband
Expert:  S. Huband, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,
I'm writing to follow up on your question. I see you recently viewed my answer, but you didn't issue a rating. If you need clarification about my answer, please ask. Otherwise, please let me know what else I can do, if anything, to earn a positive rating from you.
Thanks again for using our service!
Shuband

Related Family Law Questions