How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live on Island, NY. My neighbor has a big RV with plates

Customer Question

I live on Long Island, NY. My neighbor has a big RV with plates parked in his drive way. Is he aloud to do so. Sometimes it blocks my vision when living my home.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard.
There are no state laws that prohibit this. However, if you have a Homeowner's Association, there could be something in the restrictions about having certain vehicles in the driveway. And so you need to get a copy of the Covenant's and Restrictions and see if your HOA has anything to that regard.
If you do not have HOA, tell me the municipality/town/city you live in and I can check the local laws.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please post them here. Otherwise, I appreciate your Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time and information.
If you received an invite to participate in a phone call, that is automatically generated by this site. I do not participate in phone calls offered by this site, but we can continue here.
Thank you

Related Family Law Questions