How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17872
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grand-daughter's child was removed from her custody when

Customer Question

My grand-daughter's child was removed from her custody when her mother, who had a bad relationship with her, reported her to children's services. They came in and, without gathering any evidence against the child's mother, removed the new-born child. My grand-daughter, who resides in PA, has been trying to complete the requirements of the court. They however, seem to make it very difficult for her to meet the requirements. They change dates, delay courses required, don't give her notification of changes in visitation schedules, etc... My husband and I have volunteered to bring them both to live with us here in Palm Bay, Fl. I was told the process could take 5-6 months. That was last February and 6 months later, today, THE CHILD'S FIRST BIRTHDAY, she's still in the system; and it was visitation day , the visits were re-scheduled-, BUT NO ONE BOTHERED TO TELL THE BROKEN-HEARTED MOTHER who looked forward to seeing her daughter for two hours on her birthday! Is there anything that can be one to transfer her case to Florida?
Can she possibly sue the state of PA if they removed her child without first observing and verifying that the child was in danger?
What kind of lawyer would she need?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My grand-daughter's child was removed from her custody when her mother, who had a bad relationship with her, reported her to children's services. They came in and, without gathering any evidence against the child's mother, removed the new-born child. My grand-daughter, who resides in PA, has been trying to complete the requirements of the court. They however, seem to make it very difficult for her to meet the requirements. They change dates, delay courses required, don't give her notification of changes in visitation schedules, etc... My husband and I have volunteered to bring them both to live with us here in Palm Bay, Fl. I was told the process could take 5-6 months. That was last February and 6 months later, today, THE CHILD'S FIRST BIRTHDAY, she's still in the system; and it was visitation day , the visits were re-scheduled-, BUT NO ONE BOTHERED TO TELL THE BROKEN-HEARTED MOTHER who looked forward to seeing her daughter for two hours on her birthday! Is there anything that can be one to transfer her case to Florida?
Response 1: Unfortunately, no. Florida will not have jurisdiction because the child is in PA.
Can she possibly sue the state of PA if they removed her child without first observing and verifying that the child was in danger?
Response 2: No, she cannot. The State has power to remove a child if the State has information that the child could be in danger. The State acts in the best interests of the child. She cannot sue the State under the circumstances.

Related Family Law Questions