How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18799
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a old Pension I was contacted on 13 yrs old, yrs,4

Customer Question

I have a old Pension I was contacted on 13 yrs old , for 7 yrs,4 years I was not married, 3 yrs I was married in Tx. I want lump sum I'm 46 ,my wife will not sign for it. Is there anyway around this ,what if I sign her name . Can I face Criminal charges
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I am sorry, but I do not understand your post.
Could you review it, make corrections, put appropriate punctuation marks, and resubmit?
Thank you for your cooperation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am currently married here in Tx 17 years .I married in 1998, I received a Pension Statement from Chase. Where I worked from 1994 to 2001.I had 3 options and I chose Lump sum option. My wife will not sign the papers for me to recieve the lump sum . If I sign her name for my pension can I face criminal charges
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information:
I am currently married here in Tx 17 years .I married in 1998, I received a Pension Statement from Chase. Where I worked from 1994 to 2001.I had 3 options and I chose Lump sum option. My wife will not sign the papers for me to recieve the lump sum . If I sign her name for my pension can I face criminal charges
Response: Yes. That is document fraud and you could get in real trouble for doing so. So, you should not do it. You may have to take her to Court to force her to do it since she is only entitled to the interest that accrued from 1998 to 2001. She is not entitled to the rest because you were not married then.

Related Family Law Questions