How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17531
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Iv been in care with teenagers indec got a preg teen was

Customer Question

iv been in foster care for 7yr with teenagers indec got a preg teen was with her through birth lived with for 8 months tues of this week they came to my door went through my house saying they had a complaint. they came in of course it was the worst day ever had a busted water pipe night befor and my kitchen was a mess . looked through my house and found so caps or things on floor said it was dangerous for the baby mind you baby does go in kitchen and is always supervised and doesn't walk or crawal on floor so they took mother and child then I found out they suspened my foster care certificate until investigation was over. then they tell me that I cant get them back and that im no longer going to be doing foster care. finally got cps to give me reason why they removed because I had rx not in lock box and my outside pool was a violation mind you he I 8 months old doesn't go outside the rx was my mistake I had just got it but the pool has been there for 2 years and no one ever said anything about it I have offed to empty the pool until its up to code and get a locked box anything to have my foster daughter returned they said that that was going to be almost imposible and they don't even want me to see her or the baby I gave her the phone I got her so I can keep in touch and leave her bank open incase shes needs anything see they have become part of my family and she wants to come home she crys to me and I cant get any calls back about howthis can be cleared up
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
iv been in foster care for 7yr with teenagers indec got a preg teen was with her through birth lived with for 8 months tues of this week they came to my door went through my house saying they had a complaint. they came in of course it was the worst day ever had a busted water pipe night befor and my kitchen was a mess . looked through my house and found so caps or things on floor said it was dangerous for the baby mind you baby does go in kitchen and is always supervised and doesn't walk or crawal on floor so they took mother and child then I found out they suspened my foster care certificate until investigation was over. then they tell me that I cant get them back and that im no longer going to be doing foster care. finally got cps to give me reason why they removed because I had rx not in lock box and my outside pool was a violation mind you he I 8 months old doesn't go outside the rx was my mistake I had just got it but the pool has been there for 2 years and no one ever said anything about it I have offed to empty the pool until its up to code and get a locked box anything to have my foster daughter returned they said that that was going to be almost imposible and they don't even want me to see her or the baby I gave her the phone I got her so I can keep in touch and leave her bank open incase shes needs anything see they have become part of my family and she wants to come home she crys to me and I cant get any calls back about howthis can be cleared up
Response:You need to work with the caseworker and do everything the caseworker wants to do and request that the teen and the child be returned to you. Everyone makes a mistake. You should be given another chance to prove that you have a safe place for the mother and the child to live.
If the caseworker still refuses to let them return after you have done everything on her list, then you need to wait for the teen’s Attorney to be back to make the case to the Court or you can try to find a local Attorney who handles CPS cases to assist you.
You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys:
<a href="https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=CPS+attorneys+and+free+legal+services[/ur]
http://www.lawyers.com" target="_blank=">https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=CPS+attorneys+and+free+legal+services[/ur]
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
http://www.findlaw.com

Related Family Law Questions