How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband has severe mental disorders which include wanting

Customer Question

My husband has severe mental disorders which include wanting to commit suicide. He has a gun in the house and I don't know where it is. He is very abusive towards me and my family. I can't take it anymore and it is taking it's toll on me and my mental health. I have set up many doctors appointments for him and he refuses to go. He gets very angry. Is there anything I can do to have him commited to get the help he needs. I'm talking long term. My doctor thinks he has dementia. He is very mean everyday, says he hates me, and I am also in fear for my life. Please help me I don't know where to turn or what to do.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.
You can have your husband hospitalized against his will. If he's ever making threats to harm you or himself, call the police immediately. If he's suffering from a mental illness, like dementia, you or the police officer can file a petition with the probate court asking them to commit him for mental evaluation against his will. The form requires examples of recent behaviors which have been directly observed by the person filling out the form, and why the individual needs to be hospitalized. Once that happens, a doctor will evaulate him and determine if he meets the criteria for involuntary admission. If he does, then the court process will take over and they will hold him as long as they need to in order to get him stabalized. For more information on this procedure, copy and paste this link into your browser: https://www.kalcounty.com/courts/probate/mental-health.htm
I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have called the police when he threatened suicide and when they got there he said he was just kidding and they did nothing
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.
You can actually file the petition to have him committed yourself. You can file it directly with the probate court yourself and a judge can determine if he needs to be committed. This way, you don't have to rely on the police to do it for you. Here is the form you will need.
http://courts.mi.gov/administration/scao/forms/courtforms/mentalhealth/pcm201.pdf
For more information on the process, see this document, starting at page 12. https://www.michigan.gov/documents/MDCH-MentalIllness-10AUG04_102671_7.pdf
If the involuntary committment won't work, the best thing you can do is file for a protective order. Essentially, if you are being threatned by someone, even a family member, you can ask the court to issue a protective order so that the person cannot be in the same home as you. The instructions on how to file a protective order can be found here: http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/courtforms/personalprotectionorders/p02.pdf
All of the forms you may need can be found here: http://courts.mi.gov/Administration/SCAO/Forms/Pages/Personal-Protection.aspx
I hope that answers your question. If not, feel free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.