How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7406
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My three grandkids live in Florida with my son and

Customer Question

My three grandkids live in Florida with my son and daughter-inlaw. I live in Maine...I go to florida every year for 4 or 5 months to see them...My daughter-in- law and I don't get along.. we just had a fight on the phone..Can she stop me from seing my grandchildren if I go to florida
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry to hear this; it will be a few more minutes as I am almost finished working on my response. Thanks for your patience.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Unfortunately the statute only allows for visitation if the parents are missing, dead, or in a persistent vegetative state

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

This is a new statute enacted this year. Florida is very restrictive on grandparent visitation, due to their concern to a parent's privacy right.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Most states allow visitation to grandparents if the parents are divorced.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

Often times families will try mediation to resolve issues so as to not penalize the child.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

One parent can authorize the visitation so if the grandparent has a good relationship with one parent, that can be explored.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

If I have answered your question to your satisfaction please don't forget to leave a positive rating.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.

If you have further questions please post here. thanks!.

Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Here is a link to locate an attorney:
http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm
Should you have further questions please post here to continue our dialogue. Otherwise,
kindly rate positively
as I am an individual contributor and rely on positive ratings to receive compensation for providing the requested information - this does not result in additional charges to the customer, but rather allows the site to credit my account a percentage to compensate me for my time.
THANK YOU!

Related Family Law Questions