How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4779
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would allowing your 15 year old daughter to drive across

Customer Question

Would allowing your 15 year old daughter to drive across state lines (NM to TX) alone without permit or insurance be child endangerment?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

There are several reasons this, from a legal perspective, is not a good idea. First off, it is not child endangerment. Under Texas law, the child must be under 15 to qualify for child endangerment (see the statute here: http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/txstatutes/PE/5/22/22.041

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

However, if the child is in a wreck you could be personally liable for the damages. Also, you could be a party to the offense of driving without a license, which is a class B misdemeanor.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I think allowing your daughter to do so is putting you (and her) in a great deal of legal jeopardy.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Actually, Im in Fl and my wife is having my daughter do this drive currently. She is not answering my calls and I am a little concerned.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure what to tell you at this point. I think criminal charges are not likely given the statute, but there is the potential for tons of civil liability if she were to get in a wreck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Glad to help. If there isn't anything else I can do for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any additional questions?

Related Family Law Questions