How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question
Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 4821
Experience:  I have assisted many customers and clients with their family law questions and I'm experienced in family law litigation.
45002201
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband asked to be primary conservator and he has not

Customer Question

My husband asked to be primary conservator and he has not been there for the kids for the past 3 years, he abandoned the family. I have been the primary caregiver for the kids in the past 3 years. our case was assigned to a amicus attorney becuas and yesterday we went to hear her recommendation and her recommendation was that my husband to have primary custody because he has a great support system. I live in Texas he lives in Oklahoma. What can I do
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I'll be happy to assist you.

Was the original child custody case filed in Texas or OK?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Texas case # *****
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Collin county
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

The best thing you can do is file a motion to modify the custody order. In it, you can seek to be officially named the primary conservator, largely based on the fact that he's abandoned the child. What the amicus attorney is not binding on the judge, so I wouldn't worry too much about what he says.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

When determining child custody, the judge will look at a number of factors to determine what's in the best interest of the child. Those factors are as follows:

  1. the desires of the child
  2. the emotional and physical needs of the child now and in the future
  3. the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the future
  4. the parenting abilities of the individuals seeking custody
  5. the programs available to assist those individuals to promote the best interest of the child
  6. the plans for the child by these individuals or by the agency seeking custody
  7. the stability of the home or proposed placement
  8. the acts or omissions of the parent which may indicate that the existing parent-child relationship is not a proper one
  9. any excuse for the acts or omissions of the parent
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well. I am at work now and I cannot talk on the phone. The thing is I have the custody for the children, amicus was a court appointed attorney and her recommedation was that the kids go to Oklahoma before school year begins we have a status hearing on Thursday 13th
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

You need to hire an attorney ASAP and be prepared to rebut what the amicus attorney is saying, considering the above listed factors. Clearly, there was some misunderstanding with the amicus attorney, or I don't have all the facts, because it would be very rare for custody to go to a parent who hasn't seen their children in 3 years.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
According to Amicus the dad has great support system than I do.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

They key thing here is that you are prepared to fight this on Thursday. I'd suggest you start calling lawyers in your area the first thing on Monday morning.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I get that, and it may be true, but if I was representing you, I'd make a lot of headway with the fact that he's abandoned the kids for 3 years. If he did it once, he may do it again. But, ultimately, this all comes down to a judge and what he/she thinks. What I think or an amicus attorney thinks aren't what really matters.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a lawyer that I really want to work with and she is on vacation till 15th so the earliest I can hire her is in 17th. I have already talked to her on the fees and cost. I have also seen in the court room. What can I do on the 13th though. I was thinking of filling a motion to continue in the basis that I do not have a lawyer, the other party have not release any documents I requested on this case. i.e tax return, lease, and so on
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

That is not a bad idea, but you may need to hire a lawyer for just this hearing if it doesn't get granted. Your timeline is just so short here and the stakes are very high.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can I file a suit against Amicus.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can I file against Amicus
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
well hiring an attorney just for this hearing is money that I do not have. I have talked to different attorneys and their retainer is too much.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

You can't file against the amicus. He/she hasn't broken any laws, even if you don't agree with their recommendation. If you can't hire an attorney now, you will have to file your own motion for continuance to give you time to prepare until your attorney gets back. Really, your attorney should do that or have someone on their staff do it.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I hope that answers your questions. If not, fee free to ask follow up questions. If so, please remember to "Rate" my answer before you go. Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one thing where can I find info on filling motion for continues
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

You can use this as a template. http://www.lanwt.org/txaccess/forms/mocon.pdf

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If Motion is not granted. What are the major points that I should tell the judge so that she can here my side
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I can give you a few pointers, but you are really in the best position to know that since you know what's going on with your ex, your kids, etc. The judge will be looking at the factors I listed above. You should go through each of them and make a list of things about your or your ex that support you getting the kids as it relates to each factor. The judge will know them as the Holley factors (named after the case that set up the factors). The fact that he abandoned the kids for 3 years is obviously your strongest point, based on what I know.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
while filing the motion could I request the judge to meet the kids so as to hear the kids point of view. The eldest is 11 and the youngest is 5
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

The judge should give them an opportunity to speak in court. If he doesn't ask, you need to be sure to tell him they'd like to speak.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
should I have that in the motion. that If motion is not granted to have the judge meet the kids
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

You don't need to put that in a motion for continuance. The judge won't meet with the kids in his chambers, he will give them a chance to speak during the hearing.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

You just need to be ready to remind him during the hearing that they'd like the chance to speak.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we were not suppose to discuss any court proceeding with the kids will that violate the order
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

You can explain to them that they have the chance to speak to the judge.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
even with the age 11 and 5 it is okay to ask
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
them to meet the judge
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Yes, it's OK to ask.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

I hope that answers your question. If so, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I bring it up that Amicus attorney did not do her homework well, How can I make her look bad
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Yes. If the amicus attorney is making a recommendation to the judge and you feel like he/she made some mistakes, you can question the attorney about that.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you pls give me ideas on open statement at the hearing
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

As I said earlier, I really can't tell you what to say since you know much, much more about your situation than I do and how the factors I listed apply. In other words, you are in a better position to talk about your life and the kids lives than I am.

Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

Please remember to "rate" my answer (that's how I get credit for my work).

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How to a file a formal discovering process
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please may I instruction to a link on that.
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

http://evidence.uslegal.com/discovery/texas-discovery-law/

This link does a good job describing all of the discovery methods and the process. I will have to ask that you "rate" my answer before we continue, though. This is getting well outside the scope of your original question.

Related Family Law Questions