How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17485
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My children we given to grandmother, I'm fighting 2 yrs to

Customer Question

My children we given to grandmother, I'm fighting 2 yrs to get this over. The last court I was ordered to do 3 things to get in compliance. 5 weeks have gone by and the cps case worker will not return calls, emails and get my case in compliance. I have a public defender that tells me to send her all the emails I'm sending to the case worker. I am so worried time is going by fast that the case worker is not doing her job to get the paper work in for me to be in compliance to get back in home with my children. What more can I do. I did get ahold of the case workers supervisor and was told she needed to speak with the case worker when she got back from her weekly vacation. How much more can I do. Desperate! Help.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My children we given to grandmother, I'm fighting 2 yrs to get this over. The last court I was ordered to do 3 things to get in compliance. 5 weeks have gone by and the cps case worker will not return calls, emails and get my case in compliance. I have a public defender that tells me to send her all the emails I'm sending to the case worker. I am so worried time is going by fast that the case worker is not doing her job to get the paper work in for me to be in compliance to get back in home with my children. What more can I do. I did get ahold of the case workers supervisor and was told she needed to speak with the case worker when she got back from her weekly vacation. How much more can I do. Desperate! Help.?
Response: I am sorry to read about your difficulties.
You have done what you are supposed to do in this instance. However, you should call the supervisor once more to remind her that time is of the essence and you need the information without further delay, or you (your Attorney) can go to Court and file Motion to force the Social Worker to do her work.