How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17436
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

MY CHILD HAD SURGERY ON S ARM BONES THE PINS WERE NOT

Customer Question

MY CHILD HAD SURGERY ON HIS ARM FOR BROKEN BONES THE PINS WERE NOT REMOVED I MOVED 400 MILES FROM DOCTOR COULD NOT FIND A DOCTOR IN MY NEW LOCATION SO I REMOVED PINS MYSELF WAS CONCERNED ABOUT INFECTION. NOW ITS3 MONTHS LATER AND DOCTOR IS INQUIRING ABOUT FOLLOW UP WITH NEW DOCTOR,MY SON IS FINE BUT MY WIFE AND I WORRIED IF I COULD GET IN TROUBLE , THE DOCTORS HERE SAID 7 WEEKS BUT INFECTION COULD HAPPEN I LOVE MY SON AND I THOUGHT IT WAS THE ONLY THING I COULD DO.MY WIFE IS VERY CONCERED ABOUT CPS TAKING OUR SON PLEASE ADVISE.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
MY CHILD HAD SURGERY ON HIS ARM FOR BROKEN BONES THE PINS WERE NOT REMOVED I MOVED 400 MILES FROM DOCTOR COULD NOT FIND A DOCTOR IN MY NEW LOCATION SO I REMOVED PINS MYSELF WAS CONCERNED ABOUT INFECTION. NOW ITS3 MONTHS LATER AND DOCTOR IS INQUIRING ABOUT FOLLOW UP WITH NEW DOCTOR,MY SON IS FINE BUT MY WIFE AND I WORRIED IF I COULD GET IN TROUBLE , THE DOCTORS HERE SAID 7 WEEKS BUT INFECTION COULD HAPPEN I LOVE MY SON AND I THOUGHT IT WAS THE ONLY THING I COULD DO.MY WIFE IS VERY CONCERED ABOUT CPS TAKING OUR SON PLEASE ADVISE.
Response: You need to find a way to get a doctor to see your son sooner. He needs his follow-up like yesterday. You took a great risk removing the pins and not seeing a doctor. You have been lucky so far, thank goodness. However, he needs to see a doctor now before something bad happens. CPS is not going to do anything to you if he is fine. However, he needs to see a doctor now.