How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111679
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in a semi truck accident april 3rd of this yr, 3months

Customer Question

i was in a semi truck accident april 3rd of this yr, 3months 1week later he leaves,no check in the mail like always, ive called and left messages asking him if he is coming home or will you come home so we can work this out ,with no returned response on none of them, can i aply for spousle mantenance under abanment laws ,not sure if or when i can work again
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Yes, if he has abandoned your marriage, you have a right to file in court for legal separation of bed and board or for divorce and as part of either of those pleadings you can seek spousal support award for the abandonment. You should use an attorney to represent you to get this done faster in court, because you will have to locate him to serve him the petition and so the court can find him to garnish his earnings to get your support payments to you.
He has a legal duty to provide you support and also to pay his share of all marital bills. So the court will order him to both pay you support as needed and to also pay his share of all of the marital bills as well.