How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23978
Experience:  9 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 15 year old daughter decided she was not going to come to

Customer Question

My 15 year old daughter decided she was not going to come to my house on my weekend to have her. She wanted to do something and I told her no to come on home. She had her friend take her to her mom's. She said she and her mom was going to hire a lawyer so she could come visit whenever she wanted. I have court ordered papers. What are my rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I am sorry to hear about what you are going through. You do have rights and those are what were ordered by the court. In this case, it would be when it was ordered for you to have the child and it is NOT up to her to decide if she wants to go. You can decide if you want to take her and if she was taken to her moms, her mother should have brought her to you and told her she can not stay, since it is your time. While her mom can petition the court, until the Judge changes the court order, she needs to comply or else she can be held in contempt of court and the Judge is not going to allow her to just decide if and when she wants to see you.

Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks it was a big help
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.

You are welcome. Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions