How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 101758
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If x wife sells house. And I paid half mortgage and property

Customer Question

If x wife sells house. And I paid half mortgage and property tax while married. Am I entitled to money in the sale
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  PDtax replied 1 year ago.
Hi from just answer. I'm PDtax, and can advise.
Expert:  PDtax replied 1 year ago.
The house sale proceeds are often directed to both spouses in the divorce decree. Especially if the husband pays some for the residential ex wife. Check your decree, as sale is often mandated, and equity split. Each divorce is different, so your deal might vary. Some spouse's give up their equity when the property settlement is created, in exchange for relief from retirement or other claims. Review your decree, and good luck. Thanks for asking at just answer. Positive feedback is appreciated. I'm PDtax.
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
My name is ***** ***** I am one of the experts in the JustAnswer's legal categories . I was asked by the moderators to put in an answer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not to participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
First of all, do look at the decree. Most decrees will specifically state how to divide both the home's debts and income. If the decree does not state that one is entitled to the income from the sale (even if you paid for part of the mortgage/tax while married), then one is not entitled. Keep in mind, that even though Georgia is referred to as an "equitable distribution" state, this means fair but not necessarily 50/50. So she could have received the whole proceeds of the home even if you helped with the mortgage and taxes at time of marriage.
If the decree is unclear, one can always file a motion for clarification to have the Court clarify the decree after a quick supplemental hearing.
Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I want to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.

Related Family Law Questions