How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18804
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ga.cdl needs reinstating due to child support nonpayment, child

Customer Question

ga.cdl needs reinstating due to child support nonpayment, child support has been dropped, what do I do now?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
son was in jail due to violation of tpo. he sent flowers to pregnant girl friend
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
ga.cdl needs reinstating due to child support nonpayment, child support has been dropped, what do I do now?
Optional Information:
State (if USA): Georgia
What have you tried so far?: my son was in jail , nothing
son was in jail due to violation of tpo. he sent flowers to pregnant girl friend

Response:Your son needs to contact Georgia Department of Human Services, Division of Child Support Services ("CSS") to transmit information to Georgia Department of Driver Services ("DSS") that he is now in compliance and that the case against him has been dropped. After this is done, he can apply for reinstatement of his Driver's License and pay the reinstatement fee. For CSS contact information and reinstatement fees, click on the links below:
http://ocss.dhs.georgia.gov/customer-service
http://www.dds.ga.gov/drivers/DLdata.aspx?con=1746571757&ty=dl