How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 37001
Experience:  30 years as a family law lawyer .
8534270
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My insurance company sent an approval letter addressed

Customer Question

My insurance company sent an approval for services letter addressed to me, to my ex husbands house, my ex and I do not share a policy and have been divorced for a year and a half. I have never lived at his address and don't really know his address. I am outraged that my insurance company sent this to my ex husbands house. Is this a HIPPA violation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Hi and welcome to JA. I am Ray and will be an expert helping you tonight.Yes I think this is a HIPAA violation and invasion of your personal and medical privacy.You should file a complaint here.You may want to consider a lawyer to send a demand for damages for invasion of privacy based on the unwarranted disclosure of your private information.File here. http://www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/hipaa/complaints/ Lawyer referral here to pursue this matter. Illinois Chicago Bar Association LRSChicago, IL Phone:(###) ###-####TY:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Cook, DuPage, LakeMeets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral DuPage County Lawyer Referral & Mediation ServiceWheaton, IL Phone:(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####ounties Served: DuPage, Kane, CookMeets ABA Standards for Lawyer Referral Illinois State Bar Illinois Lawyer Finder.comSpringfield, IL Phone:(###) ###-####oll free:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Statewide Kane County Bar Association Find A Lawyer ServiceGeneva, IL Phone:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Kane, DeKalb, Kendall, DuPage, Cook, Lake, McHenry, Will, Winnebago Lake County Bar Association LRSWaukegan, IL Phone:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Lake, McHenry and Cook North Suburban Bar Association Lawyer Referral ServiceGlenview, IL Phone:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Cook, Lake Northwest Suburban Bar Association Attorney Referral ServicePalatine, IL Phone:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Cook Peoria County LRSPeoria, IL Phone:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Peoria, Tazewell Will County Bar AssociationJoliet, IL Phone:(###) ###-####or(###) ###-####ounties Served: Will Winnebago County LRSRockford, IL Phone:(###) ###-####ounties Served: Winnebago, Boone I am so sorry that you have had to go through this.I appreciate the chance to help.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Related Family Law Questions