How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17459
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida wife & Husband are separated, husband has dementia

Customer Question

Florida wife & Husband are separated, husband has dementia and is in a home. Ex wife has been collecting alamony in Pittsburgh untill husband stopped paying due to disability. Now collects social security which pays for home. Courts in Pitts want 300.00 our of his SS to pay ex which will remove him from the home and put him on streets. He is unable to speak to the court in Pitts coherently and no one has power of attorney. What should wife do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
300.00 per month out of SS
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Wife needs to file for Guardianship of the Husband and then file papers with the Court to get the alimony reduced—file Petition for Modification of Alimony. Or wife can try to find local legal aid services for pro bono assistance. Pursuant to Section 459 of Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 659) and Section 1101 of Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1301), Social Security benefits can be garnished up to 50% for alimony and child support.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what is the difference between Guardianship and Power of Attorney?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Guardianship is an appointment by the Court for someone to act on behalf of another person who is no longer able to act for himself or herself whereas a Power of Attorney is not a Court Order. It is the action of the Principal who selects someone to act for him or her. The Principal can still act for himself if the Power of Attorney is not a Springing Power of Attorney. A Springing Power of Attorney is a Power of Attorney that only becomes effective when the Principal is incapacitated and there is medical certification that he or she is infact incapacitated and can no longer act for himself or herself. Guardianship supersedes any Power of Attorney.