How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 7451
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Oklahoma in a Common law marriage, We have been together

Customer Question

I live in Oklahoma in a Common law marriage, We have been together on and off now for over 8 years, here as well as Colorado. The time has come that I have had enough of him being a verbal mean drunk. Can or am I entitled to ask for financial support in a common law divorce, how do I get the my name off the loan for purchased 2014 auto, (my name is ***** ***** the loan papers), how do I get him out of the rental home we share, rental agreement is in my name only. Any advise would be appreciated, as I am lost in what is in my best interest. Thank you, Dorothy
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Good Day! I'll do my best to assist you. Please remember: I only provide general information and a local attorney should always be consulted.
A few more minutes please as I am looking into this for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
A common law spouse has all the same rights and obligations as a statutory spouse. This includes spousal support, which is based primarily on the parties' respective income, the ability to support oneself, and the length of the marriage.
During the divorce process, the court will divide the property acquired during the CL marriage.
They will determine what is "equitable" - this does not always mean a 50/50 split; it is whatever the court determines to be fair based on the particular circumstances. Alternatively, the parties can make a written agreement dividing their property and the court will typically incorporate that into the divorce decree.
As for debt, the court will also assign that equitably. Typically the party who keeps the property assumes the debt, and the other party must re-fi or hold the other spouse harmless if that's not possible.
As for removing a spouse from property, the court will typically determine who remains in the property. Generally if a party was in the residence prior to marriage, that party will retain the rental property and assume responsibility for the payments. If only one party's name is ***** ***** lease, the court will typically allow them to remain, because the court does not have jurisdiction over third parties (ie the landlord) and cannot compel the landlord to modify the lease.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have further questions please be sure and respond before rating. If you have no further questions, Kindly rate positively so that the site is permitted to credit my account for assisting you- there is no additional charge for a positive rating and it is most appreciated.
Without a positive rating, I receive no compensation for assisting you this evening.
Thank you and take care!
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Here is a link to help locate an attorney: www.findlegalhelp.org and http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm Of course, should you have other questions please do not hesitate to post here. If you found the information I provided useful, kindly rate positive as that is the only way the site is allowed to credit me so that I am compensated for the time I spent- which does not result in additional charges to the customer. Thank you for extending this courtesy as I am an individual contributor so ratings are quite important , and take care!