How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 111600
Experience:  Experienced attorney: Family law, Estate Law, SS Law etc.
10285032
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Sorry.....this is actually Family Law. My ex wife has a

Customer Question

Sorry.....this is actually Family Law.
My ex wife has a lawyer who constantly lies in his communications and motions against me, he has been misrepresenting his client as well.... I can see it. I asked my attorney if what he did to my ex was misrepresentation.....she gave a firm " yes" My ex wife's attorney even told the judge that I had filed a complaint about him with the board. This was very odd. Why tell a judge the defendant reported you the board??
He made many false accusations....many submitted to the court with no admonish from the tribunal I later had him re write three motions due blatant lies and unsupported evidence.
This lawyer will say anything......I do not think he sends his communication to his client, or she does not read them, because I can't believe she would want false information sent to a judge.
He signed the e-confirmation in a motion stating it was sent electronically to me that day. I got a letter from Longmont CO 6 days later with the motion inside. no penalty, no LOA, no admonishment from the court.
I have about 15-20 legimate complaint's about this guy over the last several years. He has even used his client as a pre emptied strike, as he was worried I had a very good case against him the bar. I called him on lies, false incomes, false claims of physical and verbal abuse. He nor my ex suffer any consequences for lying about me to a judge. I don't under stand why the court finds this practice of law acceptable.
I have read up a lot on family and am very familiar with C.R.S. and other laws with specific references. When I go per say against him......I have won 3 of four motions against him. I feel I have him scared. I feel I have enough knowledge and information to get him sanctioned, a LOA, or have him dismissed an as council for my ex wife which is my preference.
Problem is......I do not have the time to fight this crooked lawyer anymore. Are there lawyers who will help me defend me against an immoral and crooked lawyer?
Basically....are there lawyers who specialize in exposing unethical lawyers, work with the board to defend me against lies, revel true income, documents I have ask five times for...ect. Bot***** *****ne:ARE THERE ATTORNEY WHO GO AFTER CROOKED ATTORNEYS?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes....can you connect me with a Family Attorney?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Generally, yes, legal malpractice attorneys handle cases against other attorneys. However, the first step in the case you are describing would be to file a motion for sanctions under Colorado Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 11 (http://cdn.colorado.gov/cs/Satellite%3Fblobcol%3Durldata%26blobheadername1%3DContent-Disposition%26blobheadername2%3DContent-Type%26blobheadervalue1%3Dinline%253B%2Bfilename%253D%25222012%2BCRCP.pdf%2522%26blobheadervalue2%3Dapplication%252Fpdf%26blobkey%3Did%26blobtable%3DMungoBlobs%26blobwhere%3D1251898775851%26ssbinary%3Dtrue)
Rule 11 is the proper mechanism to seek punishment of an opposing attorney who is misrepresenting the pleadings to the court.
We are forbidden by state laws from representing anyone from this site or making personal referrals, but you can find a local legal malpractice attorney at the same sites used by other attorneys, http://www.hg.org or http://www.lexmundi.com