How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 31014
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter lives with her mom and she is a RN in the state

Customer Question

My daughter lives with her mom and she is a RN in the state of Texas. She leaves my daughter in daycare 14 hours a day 6 days a week. She is not enrolling her in pre-k this year and I have her already approved to attend in our school district. My new wife can take her and pick her up with our other children and she would never have to be in daycare. My ex wife refused to allow her to live with us and attend school. What legal right do I have to get custody of her? Or is this not considered neglect?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist. In situations where one parent seeks a modification of custody, the requesting parent must show that a material change has occurred, and that change is not in the best interest of the child, and therefore, the court should order a change in the custody order. In this case, the fact that the mother is leaving the child at a daycare for more than half of every day, nearly every day, would certainly be a valid reason to ask the court to change its order and grant you custody if you can show that you can provide better, keep the child with you more, etc.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Her placement of the child in daycare isn't likely child abuse or neglect......but it certainly isn't the most ideal situation for the child.
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Thus, you should be in a good position to seek a modification based on the situation you have here.

Related Family Law Questions