How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17532
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im trying to inquire about the laws associated with adopting

Customer Question

Im trying to inquire about the laws associated with adopting a baby. My best friend as agreed to carry the baby and the father will be a sperm donor. With that said, what step do we need to get started ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Im trying to inquire about the laws associated with adopting a baby. My best friend as agreed to carry the baby and the father will be a sperm donor. With that said, what step do we need to get started ?
Response: You would need a local Attorney to prepare surrogacy agreement for this type of arrangement BEFORE any other action is taken in the case. The agreement would govern the arrangement. This is not an adoption case, this is a surrogate matter. You can use the following sites to find local Attorneys who handle surrogate matters to assist you with drafting the agreement:
https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&espv=2&ie=UTF-8#q=missouri+surrogate+lawyers
http://www.lawyers.com
http://www.justia.com
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok well then do we have to do the home assesment and othee stuff associated with Adoptions
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok well then do we have to do the home assesment and othee stuff associated with Adoptions
Response: No, because what you have described in your post here is not an adoption. It is a surrogacy arrangement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok...i understand that now. What avenues do we have to go down with a surrogacy as opposed to an adoption. Also what is an estimated cost i can expect for the attourny fees