How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11455
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a letter from circuit clerk of Illinois stating dcfs iL was ordered to removed alle

Customer Question

I have a letter from circuit clerk of Illinois stating dcfs iL was ordered to removed allegation 60 indication from my name. I need to provide ILDPR with a verification there is nothing remaining on my name but DCFS has nothing to give me so far. They recommended I do a background check on my name to verify it is free of anything. IDPR had a reprimand on my RN lic. which I am asking them to remove but they are asking for something from DCFS stating it is removed.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
Please tell me:
1) What happened to begin with? How and why is DCFS involved? Did they do an investigation on you? If so, for what? And was it eventually dropped without any action taken?
2) What kind of reprimand does the Illinois Department of Professional Regulation have on your file?
This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Related Family Law Questions