How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Okay. I plan on going to file a restraining order tomorrow

Customer Question

okay. I plan on going to file a restraining order tomorrow as well as seeking counseling for me. Also talking to the Domestic Abuse aid. So hopefully the point me in the right direction. How do I obtain a lawyer without any funds?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello again! Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
For your criminal matter, the Court should appoint an attorney if it believes that one cannot afford one. Also, the criminal court may issue a mutual restraining order anyhow due to the nature of the charges, if it has not already done so.
For the civil restraining order, there is no "right" to an attorney. If one cannot afford one, I can recommend three resources. First, here is a list of all pro bono work in the state...
http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/louisiana.html
…and another list:
http://www.lawhelp.org
Finally, you may call your local law school and see if they have a legal clinic place available. The legal clinic is a free service the school(s) provide to the community. While they are often overbooked, they have openings sometimes. Here is the list law schools in your state:
http://www.hg.org/law-schools-louisiana.asp
I have to log off for a couple of hours, so if you have any follow ups, feel free to ask on here and I will reply later on; or, you can open a new thread if you wish to ask another expert without waiting.
Again, gentle reminder: Please, use the REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or rate positively and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Related Family Law Questions