How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 12132
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I find a pro-bono lawyer?

Customer Question

How do I find a pro-bono lawyer?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to assisting you this evening.I'll be honest with you, most lawyers do not work pro-bono/put in pro-bono hours. Many work for firms where the emphasis is on billable hours (typically a minimum per year is required per associate) and bringing in clients and not on taking on free cases, even if they want to, while lawyers in small firms or out on their own work to bring in cases simply to ensure that overhead is covered and the lights stay on. If this is a criminal law matter, you can request a public defender if you do not have the resources to pay for a lawyer. Personal injury cases are taken on a contingency, meaning that you don't pay fees or costs unless the lawyer recovers money for you, but bar regulations in many states often prohibit lawyers from taking other types of cases on a contingency basis (e.g., you cannot take a divorce on a contingency promising to only take a fee if your client is awarded custody).Therefore, your best option would be to contact your area's legal aid office to see if they can be of any assistance in representing you.There is also this site, which has a comprehensive list of low cost and free legal services in California as well as self-help information:http://www.lawhelpcalifornia.org/Should you have any follow-up questions, kindly use the REPLY feature, and I'll be happy to assist you further. Thank you.

Related Family Law Questions