How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 41221
Experience:  I provide family and divorce law advice to my clients in my firm.
18572087
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Choosing forensic accountant , is there bad or good

Customer Question

Choosing forensic accountant for divorce, is there bad or good to find hidden assets?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns. I do apologize, I am unclear as to your question. Are you asking if it is generally a good thing or bad if assets are found, or did I misunderstand your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Any forensic accountant has ability to find hidden assets ?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, That is really tough to answer with certainty. That very much depends on the skill of the accountant and the sophistication of how the assets were hidden. It is true that forensic accountants are far better at finding such assets, but there is no guarantee that they will. Even then, the accountant can usually show where the money went but not the next step, so if the funds were transferred out and went elsewhere, the step after the transfer is not always able to be found. Sincerely, ***** *****
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even Electrical computer and smart phone access?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry? I do not understand your question, please advise.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
According to firensic accountant, they check hidden assets by looking computer acces and smart phone. Still some assets are no tabke to find it?
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
That is correct, Keiko, not everything can be found. But yes, they generally can at least find what is missing, and possibly the last place where it went. So for example if $10,000 was shunted to a new account, they might not be able to know where the money went after it hit that account, but they can show that the funds went there.
Sincerely,
Dimitry, Esq.