How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 15749
Experience:  Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
19487448
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
ScottyMacEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are going to court modification of child support.

Customer Question

We are going to court for a modification of child support. My ex-wife's employer is based out of California. Can I use the Form DRS14f-101311 to find out how much she makes? I ask this because it states that "According to Arizona law..." But they are a CA based employer.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. Does she work in California, or does she work in Arizona?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She works for a company who is based out of CA but also have services in AZ. She receives a paycheck from both CA and AZ
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
Apologies for the delay. I was ready to assist when you asked the question (as I responded to it 2 minutes later) but was out of the office when you replied 40 minutes after that. The fact that the company has services in Arizona, as well as employees (or at least an employee) makes them amenable to "jurisdiction" in Arizona. So even though they're "based" in California, they're still subject to Arizona law and can still be compelled to provide this information under Arizona law, because they have "subjected" themselves to the personal jurisdiction of Arizona. So in short, yes, you can use this form to find out how much she makes, even though they're based in California. Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What if she just works in california?
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
So long as the original child support decree is in Arizona, that's going to be the state that has jurisdiction over the child support matter, so Arizona law will still apply.
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!