How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 99994
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son just separated (4 months ago) from his common law companion.

Customer Question

My son just separated (4 months ago) from his common law companion. They have a daughter together and the separation was not amicable. Its worth mentioning that she kicked him out, and for two months kept their daughter from seeing him. He had to take her to court to enforce his rights as a father, and won that battle.
He now asked her for some things(that he owned before meeting her)and had left at the house they lived in together, but she refuses to give them back, claiming that she also wants all the gifts she gave him previously (for birthdays, father's day, etc. My question is... Is she legally able to do that?
Lee
San Antonio, TX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (A) This is general information and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms; and (B) the site allows experts not participate in phone calls and I may or may not be able to participate in this feature.
I am sorry to hear about this situation.
The police are not going to get involved here - this is a civil matter. If they were common law married, then he has two options. It depends on how involved he wants to become here.
DIVORCE
A common law marriage can have a party claim a divorce, provided this is done within 2 years of splitting up. If so, then the Court will divide all separate and community property. Or rather, separate property (owned before, inherited, won in settlement) is given to that party, and community property (everything else) is divided 50/50.
This may or may not be worth his time. Likely, his creations would be considered part of HIS SEPARATE property, or at the very least included in his share of the COMMUNITY property.
SUIT
Otherwise, he can simply file a suit for the items. To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state because they all stem from the same common law. A pleading in Court needs at least one cause of action, although it is not unusual to have more than one.
Herein, he can claim trespass to chattel. "A trespass to chattels is a wrongful interference with or injury to property that causes actual damage to the property or deprives the owner of its use for a substantial period of time." Armstrong v. Benavides, 180 SW 3d 359 - Tex: Court of Appeals, 5th Dist. 2005 (internal citations omitted).
Unlike the divorce, this would not be in family court, but just civil court in general and would only focus on items he claims as his.
Perhaps a letter threatening either above would be enough to have her agree to turn these items over than to suffer through litigation.
I hope this helps and clarifies. Gentle Reminder: Use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please rate when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars and then SUBMIT, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars or failing to submit the rating does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith.