How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk
LawTalk, Attorney and Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 35406
Experience:  30 years legal experience. I remain current in Family Law through regular continuing education.
15277592
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been ordered, by N.C. court, to pay % of children's

Customer Question

I have been ordered, by N.C. court, to pay for 65% of children's out of pocket medical expenses. My wife took both children to dentist office today, and incurred $275 of "Out of Pocket" DENTAL costs. Do I owe 65% of this bill? I consider dental SEPARATE from Medical expenses and just need clarification.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.
Good afternoon,
I'm Doug, and I'm sorry to hear of the confusion. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.
Under NC law, when a court order is in place for payment of medical expenses by one or both parents, medical care refers not only to care by a licensed physician, but also dental car, vision care and psychological care which is deemed medically reasonable.
Unfortunately, the present court order will obligate you to pay 65% of the out of pocket dental bill.
I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.
If you have additional questions, you may of course reply back to me and I will be happy to continue to assist you further until your questions have been answered to your satisfaction.
Kindly take a moment to rate my service to you based on the understanding of the law I provided. Please understand that I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation.
Thank you,
Doug

Related Family Law Questions