How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 23940
Experience:  9 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex has relocated to another state and our son is a high school senior. He wants to stay

Customer Question

My ex has relocated to another state and our son is a high school senior. He wants to stay with me so he can graduate with his class. I have filed for custody and ceasing of support deductions and have a court date. Does she have to appear if she has our agreement to transfer custody letter notorized from her new state of residence, and returned to me for me to present to the judge?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.
Good afternoon. Just to be clear, the mother is in agreement with this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the additional information. If she is not objecting to the motion, then she would not likely have to appear. If anything, she can request to appear by phone, to share with the Judge that there is no objection. If she has responded and filed an answer or the letter is signed and notarized, then it should not be a problem. Since there is no objection and she agrees and has relocated and your son is with you and can be present in court as well, there would be no reason for the mother to appear, since she agrees to this.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Never mind on the phone conversation
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Not a problem. We can converse with the chat, as needed.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One more question. My current lease expires August 31, 2015. To remain in this apartment I had to enter into an extension of that original lease with the new expiration on August 31, 2016, which I was suppose to have done by the close of June 20th. I turned it in on June 29. Two days later, my son advised me of his decision. Am I bound by the extension, even though my original expiration date was 8/15? My desire was to move into one of my rental agencies other apartments in the town where my son will be attending high school. They won't let me out of the extended lease. What can I do?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
So they accepted and had no objection to the lease extension being turned in on the 29th?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
It will be binding them. The reason why I say this is because even though there was a deadline, based upon you presenting it to them and them accepting it, there would be an agreement based upon the actions and conduct of the parties, to renew the lease, even though the deadline had passed. If the situation was different and your son did not stay, you would want them to honor the lease, so it works the same way now. However, if they have other properties, you can see if they would allow you to rent one of those and possible pay a fee to transfer the lease agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They do have other apartments available, but they refuse to allow the transfer.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
If that is the case, then you likely want to try and find someone to sublease from you, if that is allowed under the lease agreement. It would allow you to vacate and then rent another place.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Thanks for your help. For the $47 to what am I entitled? More legal questions, and if so how many, and for how long a period of time?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Did you sign up for a subscription?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know if there is anything else, as I would be happy to respond. If not, please remember to rate my help at this time, prior to leaving, so I can receive the proper credit, for our time together. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't think so. I paid $47 for the answer, with a free trial offer. I hope that doesn't mean that I signed up for a subscription. I only needed those questions answered. That's why I was wondering what fee entitled me to.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
If that is all you needed, then I kindly ask that you rate my help, so the site will give me credit for me time and answers. You can also contact customer service, to confirm what you signed up for and they will be able to assist as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where do I go to rate you?
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
There should be a pop up box or a link to click to say we are finished.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. Just wanted to see if you were able to find the rating box?

Related Family Law Questions