How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 28800
Experience:  Attorney with experience in family law.
26798026
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As a Non-Custodial Parent, I have found out that the

Customer Question

As a Non-Custodial Parent, I have found out that the Custodial Parent has been doing things that blatantly contradict the Parenting Plan and general court-recommended actions (i.e. bad-mouthing non-custodial parent, telling children to call father's girlfriend
"mom", while telling the 3 & 5 year old children that their "old" mommy is too sick to be their mommy anymore). My question is whether it is best to wait and address these and many other issues in the bext court date, or ask for an Emergency Hearing?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear that this is happening.
An Emergency Hearing is something that is usually only allowed when the child is in immediate danger, either physically or emotionally. The judge may not allow an emergency hearing in this situation. But if you don't have a court date coming up soon, you can file a Motion for Contempt of Court and request a regular hearing within the next couple of weeks.
Note that if you want to discuss these problems at the next regular hearing, a written motion would still be filed first to put the judge on notice that you want to talk about it. That also gives the other parent notice, which he's entitled to under due process.
It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Thank you.