How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 11455
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has filed a domestic violence sui Read more: http://www.j

Customer Question

my daughter has filed a domestic violence suit against me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Hello
This is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard
I am sorry to hear of this situation.
Please tell me when you say "suit" you mean she is suing you?
What information can I provide for you; what is the question in this regard, Please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
domestic violence hearing and ex parte
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
emotional distress
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Ok. So I need to go over the facts to ensure I provide you accurate informationYou have been served with a Temporary Restraining Order?And you have a court date to appear?How old is your daughter and what is the reason behind this?
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
HelloI do not participate in phone calls that are automatically offered by this website. We can continue here if you'd like.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
July 9, 2015 emotional distress
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
she lives in Asheville and I live 2,5 hours away. her husband does not allow me to see her. I feel he is isolating her from me.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Alright. I am sorry to hear of this matter. But I a not sure what you need in the way of information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what if I don't show up for the hearing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
should I show up for the hearing
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't seem to be getting an answer. please refund my money.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please refund my money
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
HelloI am hear. Thanks for your patience. I will opt out and allow another expert to assist you. Your deposit is in tact until you give a rating on any answers.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
please refund my money please confirm my refund
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am waiting for a response
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no I do not want to wait. please refund my money now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am dissatisfied with your response. please refund my money.

Related Family Law Questions