How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17440
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband and I were divorced in 2004 but got back together

Customer Question

My ex-husband and I were divorced in 2004 but got back together in the same year. In 2010 we had a son together and we would like to have joint custody but a lawyer here in Ohio said we couldn't because we live together. Could there actually be any truth to that? We both just want equal rights. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Could you explain a little more?
Did you remarry? or are you still divorced?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We are still divorced.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the information.
Your initial post:
My ex-husband and I were divorced in 2004 but got back together in the same year. In 2010 we had a son together and we would like to have joint custody but a lawyer here in Ohio said we couldn't because we live together. Could there actually be any truth to that? We both just want equal rights. Thanks
Response: If you are still divorced, it would be prudent for you to go to Court and formally apply for joint custody. Otherwise, you as the mother have all rights and the father has none since you were not married when the child was born. So, the father is the person being disadvantaged without a formal custody Order.

Related Family Law Questions