How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17511
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recieved a filed petition filed on behalf of el dorado county

Customer Question

I recieved a filed petition filed on behalf of el dorado county health and human services on my minor daughter who lives with her mother. A jurisdiction hearing will be held 7/10/2015. What is this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
I recieved a filed petition filed on behalf of el dorado county health and human services on my minor daughter who lives with her mother. A jurisdiction hearing will be held 7/10/2015. What is this?
Response: Allegations are being made against the mother and as the other parent, you are being given a chance to appear at a hearing to determine whether the Court would accept the allegations as true and allow the proceedings against the mother.
"At the Jurisdictional Hearing the Court decides if what the petition says is true. The Court has three ways to do this:
The parents or guardians admit the petition is true.
The parents or guardians don’t disagree with the petition (called “submission”).
The parents or guardians dispute, or contest the petition. Both sides give the Court evidence at a hearing. Then, the court finds the petition to be true or not.
Before the judge accepts an admission or submission, the Court has to be sure the parents want to give up (waive) their right to a trial. This means they give up the right to: ***** ***** and question witnesses, bring their own witnesses, testify or stay silent. "

For more information, click on the link below:
http://www.scscourt.org/self_help/juvenile/jdependency/hearings.shtml#jurisdiction

Related Family Law Questions