How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask FamilyAnswer Your Own Question
FamilyAnswer
FamilyAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 24408
Experience:  10 + years of handling Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Child Support cases
9540344
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
FamilyAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If im married 6 years how long will i have to pay allimony

Customer Question

if im married 6 years how long will i have to pay allimony for
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. There is no exact way to know how long you would have to pay for, as a result of being married for 6 years. I say this because the New Jersey Alimony statute contains thirteen factors that Courts use in determining the amount and duration of alimony:The actual need of one party and ability of the other party to pay.The length of the marriage or civil union.The ages of the parties and their emotional and physical health.The parties’ standard of living established during the marriage or civil union and whether each party can maintain a reasonably comparable standard of living.Each parties’ earning ability, educational levels, occupational skills and employability.The length of absence from the job market of the party seeking maintenance.A parties’ parental responsibilities.The time and cost needed to acquire enough education or training to enable the party seeking support to find suitable employment, the availability of the training and employment, and the prospect for future attainment of capital assets and income.The record of financial and non-financial contributions to the marriage by both parties including contributions to the care and education of the children and disruption of individual careers or educational opportunities.The equitable distribution of marital property.Any investment income available to either party from any assets held by them.The tax treatment of alimony award.Any other factor the Court finds relevant.Once all these are factored in, the Judge will decide the length. If your spouse has the ability to support themselves and make a living on their own, the length of time would be less then if they have no skills that would make them employable at this time.
Expert:  FamilyAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!