How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalGems Your Own Question
LegalGems
LegalGems, Lawyer
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 9357
Experience:  Experienced Family Law Attorney
63726236
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
LegalGems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of california, when a couple is divorcing, what

Customer Question

in the state of california, when a couple is divorcing, what are the laws regarding a mobile home? the wife put a down payment down and got a loan for it prior to marriage and is the only one on the title. then during the marriage she continued making
all the payments herself. does he have a right to half of the net value? or is this her sole property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
A few minutes please as I look into this for you.
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your patience.
So in California, the court, upon divorce, will characterize property as community, or separate.
Separate property is that which is acquired prior to marriage, while community property is that which is acquired during marriage (unless by gift/inheritance).
If a party has their separate property and then makes payments on the separate property with community funds (funds earned by either party during marriage), then the community has a right to reimbursement for the money that is paid towards principal. The courts have determined that the community is not entitled to reimbursement for insurance or taxes.
This explains the court's analysis:
http://scholarship.law.berkeley.edu/cgi/viewcontent.cgi?article=2179&context=californialawreview
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If you have further questions please be sure and respond before rating. If you have no further questions, Kindly rate positively so that the site is permitted to credit my account for assisting you- there is no additional charge for a positive rating and it is most appreciated.
Without a positive rating, I receive no compensation for assisting you this evening.
Thank you and take care!
Expert:  LegalGems replied 1 year ago.
Here is a link to help locate an attorney:
www.findlegalhelp.org and http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/findlegalhelp/home.cfm
Of course, should you have other questions please do not hesitate to post here.
If you found the information I provided useful, kindly rate positive as that is the only way the site is allowed to credit me so that I am compensated for the time I spent- which does not result in additional charges to the customer.
Thank you for extending this courtesy as I am an individual contributor so ratings are quite important , and take care!

Related Family Law Questions