How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Samuel II Your Own Question
Samuel II
Samuel II, Attorney at Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 27009
Experience:  General practice of law with emphasis in family law.
10707909
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Samuel II is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

IM FINE, THANKS. I WANTED TO WRITE A LETTER TO THE COURT FOR

Customer Question

IM FINE, THANKS. I WANTED TO WRITE A LETTER TO THE COURT FOR A MOTION TO ABATE CHILD SUPPORT. THEY ARE CURRENTLY GARNISHING MY WAGES FOR CURRENT AND ARREARS AND THE CURRENT SHOULD HAVE STOPPED LONG AGO. COULDNT AFFORD AND ATTORNEY AND DIDNT KNOW MY RIGHTS. MY SON HAS NOT LIVED WITH THE CUSTODIAL PARENT SINCE GRADUATING HIGH SCHOOL 2 YEARS AGO. MY WAGES WERE STILL BEING GARNISHED FOR CURRENT AND ARREARS. NOW THAT THE ARREARS ARE ALMOST PAID OFF, I WANTED TO STOP THE CHILD SUPPORT ORDER AND HAVE ALL THAT MONEY APPLIED TO THE ARREARS.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
HelloThis is Samuel and I will discuss this and provide you information in this regard since the professional you request is unavailable at this timeDo you know if the full amount you are paying currently in child support - is being applied to the arrearage? Many times, the full amount will continue but applied to anything back owed so that it gets paid off quicker. I suggest you can check with the Child Support Enforcement and see if that is how it is being applied.If the money is not being collected by Child Support Enforcement, and the wage garnishment is going directly to the Mother, then I suggest you can file an Affidavit for Termination of Child Support I suggest you can use the Form At This LINK You can fill it out as appropriate and then file it as the instructions provide. As to the arrears, you can ask the court to allow the full amount being paid now to be applied only to the arrears.
Expert:  Samuel II replied 1 year ago.
Please note that I can only provide information for what you ask. In that regard, if you have other questions or need clarification, please let me know here. Otherwise, I would appreciate a Positive Rating as that is how I get credit for my time.​Thank you

Related Family Law Questions