How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 18580
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife had been awarded permanent alimony because she has

Customer Question

My wife had been awarded permanent alimony because she has an anxiety disorder. I have been paying for 15 years and now I find that she is in a nursing home and most likely not getting out. I do not believe that she is getting the money as nursing homes generally take all assets. Is it likely that I could get the alimoney terminated. (or at least reduced) I also am reequired to maintain a life insurance policy with her as the benificiary. She had recieved 65% of my pension and now when I retire my pension will about equal the alimonyleaving me with my SS to live on.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My wife had been awarded permanent alimony because she has an anxiety disorder. I have been paying for 15 years and now I find that she is in a nursing home and most likely not getting out. I do not believe that she is getting the money as nursing homes generally take all assets. Is it likely that I could get the alimoney terminated. (or at least reduced) I also am reequired to maintain a life insurance policy with her as the benificiary. She had recieved 65% of my pension and now when I retire my pension will about equal the alimonyleaving me with my SS to live on.
Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania
What have you tried so far?: I talked with a lawyer who basicly told me that permenant means permanant so there is little to no chance for it to be changed. Should I find another lawyer or save my money.

Response: Save your money. The alimony amount cannot be terminated or reduced.

Related Family Law Questions