How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Family Law
Satisfied Customers: 17537
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Family Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My spouse and I have a co vant marriage in Arizonaand he is

Customer Question

My spouse and I have a co vant marriage in Arizonaand he is presently residing at his sister who is refusing me to talk with him. He is just getting out of inpatient psyc facility due to suicide attempt .do I have any legal rights?
Submitted: 1 year ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Family Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
My spouse and I have a co vant marriage in Arizonaand he is presently residing at his sister who is refusing me to talk with him. He is just getting out of inpatient psyc facility due to suicide attempt .do I have any legal rights?
Response: Yes, you do. You have a right to speak to your husband or find out his condition. Even if the Court has appointed his sister as his Guardian/Conservator, you still have a right as a spouse to speak to your husband unless his sister has made the decision that you talking to him would make his condition worse. If so, then his sister should be taken to Court to explain the reasons why she thinks that your contact with your husband would not be in your husband's interest. Same thing if his sister is acting under Durable Power of Attorney. She cannot prevent you from contacting your husband. As a person in a covenant marriage, the bond of marriage is even closer as you have very limited grounds to seek dissolution of the marriage. See Arizona Revised Statutes Title 25 Chapter 7 Article 1 Sections 25-901 to 25-906:
http://www.azleg.gov/ArizonaRevisedStatutes.asp?Title=25